Life Insurance Australia :: Privacy

Life Insurance Australia Privacy Statement

This is the privacy policy statement for Life Insurance Australia and Clark Family Pty Ltd in relation to this website.

We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discusses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

Information We Collect and How It’s Used

To process your financial services referral request, Life Insurance Australia requires your name, phone number, Email address, and any other information pertinent to the type of service you are requesting.

This information is used by the third party product and service providers in our network to provide accurate responses to your enquiries. Life Insurance Australia provides this information to them on your behalf in order for them to provide a product or service to you. (Unless otherwise notified by us, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us)

Personal information, including contact information, will never be released to any other party at any time.

Please Note: This website contains links to other websites. Clark Family Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.

Cookies

Life Insurance Australia uses cookies to record session information and user-specific information on what web pages visitors access or visit in order to track the visitor’s progress through our web site, analyze system performance, and ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same promotional material.

Third-Party Advertising

We use third-party advertising companies to serve our ads on our website. These third-party advertising companies employ cookies and 1x1 pixel .gifs or web beacons to measure and improve the effectiveness of ads for their clients. To do so, these companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our website and other websites. This information can include: date/time of banner ad shown, the banner ad that was shown, their cookie, the IP address. This information can also be used for online preference marketing purposes.

Access to Personal Information

You may access your personal information, subject to a number of exceptions permitted by law. We reserve the right to determine the manner in which the information is accessed. If we deny you access we will provide you with written reasons and, depending on the circumstances of the denial, we may provide sufficient access to information through mutually agreeable intermediaries to meet the needs of you and us. If you request access to your personal information, you may be charged a reasonable fee or costs incurred such as photocopying, administration and postage.

If you would like access to your personal information please contact us. To ensure security and protection of your information, we may ask that your request be in writing.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

To ensure that our privacy policy reflects market expectations and needs we will constantly review it and update it from time to time as the need arises.

Queries or Problems

If you have any queries or problems whatsoever in relation to our privacy policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us

Further information about privacy issues and the protection of your personal information is obtainable from the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner on: 1300 363 992.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of ours breaches this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise does not respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. To make a complaint, please contact Life Insurance Australia in the first instance. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner`s hotline on: 1300 363 992.

If you have any question about this privacy statement, the practices of our website, or your dealings with our website, you can contact us.

FOLLOW US
Follow us!

We are a proud member of the Financial Services Online network!

Connect with us on your favourite social media platform for the latest financial news, views, tips, tricks, resources and information.


Life Insurance Articles

DIY Review Checklist for your Income Protection Insurance DIY Review Checklist for your Income Protection Insurance
If you have an income protection insurance plan already - or are thinking about buying one, then you need to be aware that these policies require regular maintenance and careful scrutiny to ensure that they adequately meet your needs. Unfortunately, many people purchase income protection insurance policies only to find out about their shortcomings at claim time. - read more
How Much Life Insurance Do I Need? How Much Life Insurance Do I Need?
There are many different reasons to purchase life insurance (generation skipping tax, estate plan, estate preservation, surviving spouse needs, planning for your children's future and more). There is no right amount of life insurance, but here are some guidelines that might help you decide how much life insurance you need. - read more
Income protection insurance Income protection insurance
It's trite but true to say that, for most people, their most valuable asset is their ability to earn an income. But how relevant is income insurance to most Australians? - read more
Life Insurance: How much is enough? Life Insurance: How much is enough?
When considering life insurance, you're planning and preparing for an event that most of us would rather not think about. But life insurance represents a critical step in managing your personal finances and ensuring your family's well-being. - read more
Why life insurance is a necessity in tough times Why life insurance is a necessity in tough times
With household budgets under pressure ... and consumer confidence weak, many families are wondering whether life insurance is worth the expense. Or maybe it is something they can do without? - read more

Insurance News

Ensuring Insurance Availability and Affordability in the Face of Natural Disasters Ensuring Insurance Availability and Affordability in the Face of Natural Disasters
03 Feb 2023: .financialservicesonline.com.au

The Australian government is taking action to tackle the rising cost of insurance in areas prone to natural disasters. The insurance industry is working in partnership with the Albanese government to provide solutions that make insurance more accessible and affordable for households. - read more
Life Insurers Under Scrutiny: The Consequences of Failing to Meet Obligations Life Insurers Under Scrutiny: The Consequences of Failing to Meet Obligations
02 Feb 2023: .financialservicesonline.com.au

The regulation of insurance claims handling and settling as a financial service under the Corporations Act 2001 in Australia has far-reaching implications for both consumers and life insurers. As per the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC), the handling of claims must be done efficiently, honestly, and fairly, and any breaches in these obligations can result in severe consequences for life insurers. - read more
Flood victims receive $6 million in compensation from insurance companies following complaints Flood victims receive $6 million in compensation from insurance companies following complaints
27 Jan 2023: .financialservicesonline.com.au

The recent flood disasters in Victoria and New South Wales have resulted in nearly $6 million in compensation to policyholders affected by the floods, according to the Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA). Data from the AFCA revealed that 1,064 flood-related complaints were recorded as of December 31, with the majority of complaints related to home building insurance (74%) and home contents insurance (9%). - read more
Suncorp's AAMI and GIO fined for breaches of internal review timeframes Suncorp's AAMI and GIO fined for breaches of internal review timeframes
27 Jan 2023: .financialservicesonline.com.au

The New South Wales State Insurance Regulatory Authority (SIRA) has recently imposed a fine of $100,000 on Suncorp's compulsory third party (CTP) brands AAMI and GIO for failing to meet their internal review timeline obligations. This marks the first time that a civil penalty has been imposed on CTP insurers under the Motor Accident Injuries Act. - read more
Undisclosed debt agreement results in rejected insurance claim Undisclosed debt agreement results in rejected insurance claim
25 May 2022: .

A motorist lost her insurance claim dispute after failing to disclose a debt agreement while renewing her insurance policy. - read more

Start Here !
life insurance
Apply now for your free Insurance assessment and price comparisons!

Life Cover Amount:
Your Postcode:
All quotes are provided free and without obligation. We respect your privacy.

Knowledgebase
Insurance Policy:
Broadly, the entire written contract of insurance. More narrowly, the basic written or printed document, as distinguished from the forms and endorsements added thereto.