Life Insurance Australia :: Privacy

Life Insurance Australia Privacy Statement

This is the privacy policy statement for Life Insurance Australia and Clark Family Pty Ltd in relation to this website.

We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discusses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

Information We Collect and How It's Used

To process your financial services referral request, Life Insurance Australia requires your name, phone number, Email address, and any other information pertinent to the type of service you are requesting.

This information is used by the third party product and service providers in our network to provide accurate responses to your enquiries. Life Insurance Australia provides this information to them on your behalf in order for them to provide a product or service to you. (Unless otherwise notified by us, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us)

Personal information, including contact information, will never be released to any other party at any time.

Please Note: This website contains links to other websites. Clark Family Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.

Cookies

Life Insurance Australia uses cookies to record session information and user-specific information on what web pages visitors access or visit in order to track the visitor's progress through our web site, analyze system performance, and ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same promotional material.

Third-Party Advertising

We use third-party advertising companies to serve our ads on our website. These third-party advertising companies employ cookies and 1x1 pixel .gifs or web beacons to measure and improve the effectiveness of ads for their clients. To do so, these companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our website and other websites. This information can include: date/time of banner ad shown, the banner ad that was shown, their cookie, the IP address. This information can also be used for online preference marketing purposes.

Access to Personal Information

You may access your personal information, subject to a number of exceptions permitted by law. We reserve the right to determine the manner in which the information is accessed. If we deny you access we will provide you with written reasons and, depending on the circumstances of the denial, we may provide sufficient access to information through mutually agreeable intermediaries to meet the needs of you and us. If you request access to your personal information, you may be charged a reasonable fee or costs incurred such as photocopying, administration and postage.

If you would like access to your personal information please contact us. To ensure security and protection of your information, we may ask that your request be in writing.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

To ensure that our privacy policy reflects market expectations and needs we will constantly review it and update it from time to time as the need arises.

Queries or Problems

If you have any queries or problems whatsoever in relation to our privacy policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us

Further information about privacy issues and the protection of your personal information is obtainable from the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner on: 1300 363 992.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of ours breaches this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise does not respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. To make a complaint, please contact Life Insurance Australia in the first instance. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner`s hotline on: 1300 363 992.

If you have any question about this privacy statement, the practices of our website, or your dealings with our website, you can contact us.

FOLLOW US
Follow us!

We are a proud member of the Financial Services Online network!

Connect with us on your favourite social media platform for the latest financial news, views, tips, tricks, resources and information.


Life Insurance Articles

A Millennial's Guide to Life Insurance A Millennial's Guide to Life Insurance
For many millennials, navigating the complexities of personal finance and future planning can feel like a bewildering journey. Among these financial responsibilities, life insurance emerges as a paramount consideration. More than just a safety net, life insurance can be the cornerstone of a sound financial strategy, providing peace of mind for both the policyholder and their loved ones. - read more
The Impact of Parenthood on Your Life Insurance Choices The Impact of Parenthood on Your Life Insurance Choices
Life insurance, a contract between an insurer and a policyholder, is designed to provide financial protection to loved ones in the event of the policyholder's death. For parents, this protection takes on a new level of significance. The birth of a child heralds a profound shift in priorities, with a focus on safeguarding the future of one's family. Hence, understanding life insurance options becomes a crucial aspect of responsible parenting. - read more
The Savvy Consumer’s Guide to Purchasing Life Insurance in Australia The Savvy Consumer’s Guide to Purchasing Life Insurance in Australia
As the landscape of finance and personal security evolves in Australia, the importance of being insured has never been more prominent. In a world of changing family dynamics, economic pressures, and higher living costs, life insurance stands as a bastion of support ensuring the well-being of loved ones in the event of unforeseen circumstances. - read more
Understanding Life Insurance: How to Determine Coverage Amounts Understanding Life Insurance: How to Determine Coverage Amounts
Life insurance is a cornerstone of financial planning, offering peace of mind to you and security for your loved ones. It's a contract between you and an insurance company: in exchange for regular premiums, the insurer agrees to pay a sum of money to designated beneficiaries upon your passing. This vital tool ensures that your family's financial needs can be met during an incredibly difficult time. - read more
Life Events That Should Trigger a Life Insurance Review for Aussie Families Life Events That Should Trigger a Life Insurance Review for Aussie Families
Life insurance is a cornerstone of financial planning for Aussie families, offering protection and peace of mind. But what happens when the bustling flow of life brings changes? This is where a life insurance review comes into play. A life insurance review is a thorough analysis of your existing policy to ensure it aligns with your current life circumstances and financial goals. - read more
Life Events That Should Trigger a Life Insurance Review for Aussie Families Life Events That Should Trigger a Life Insurance Review for Aussie Families
Life insurance is a cornerstone of financial planning for Aussie families, offering protection and peace of mind. But what happens when the bustling flow of life brings changes? This is where a life insurance review comes into play. A life insurance review is a thorough analysis of your existing policy to ensure it aligns with your current life circumstances and financial goals. - read more
Life After You: Planning Ahead With Quality Life Insurance for Your Family Life After You: Planning Ahead With Quality Life Insurance for Your Family
Life insurance is a fundamental component of a robust financial plan, yet its significance is often underestimated. It serves as a safety net, ensuring that your loved ones are financially secure in the event of your absence. Understanding life insurance is the first step towards safeguarding your family’s future. - read more
Understanding Life Insurance: How to Get the Best Online Quotes Understanding Life Insurance: How to Get the Best Online Quotes
The digital age has fundamentally transformed how we approach almost every aspect of our lives, including the way we shop for life insurance in Australia. Gone are the days when one had to schedule meetings with insurance agents or flip through pamphlets to understand life insurance policies. Today, obtaining life insurance quotes online has become the norm, offering a hassle-free and incredibly accessible platform for individuals to safeguard their financial future. - read more
Trauma Cover: Calculating Adequate Protection for Life's Unexpected Moments Trauma Cover: Calculating Adequate Protection for Life's Unexpected Moments
The financial fabric of our lives consists of both planning and safeguarding against the unforeseen. Trauma cover, a lesser-known but crucial aspect of personal insurance, provides this protection by offering a lump sum payment upon diagnosis of specific serious illnesses or injuries. In the tapestry of financial planning, it acts as a vital safety net, ensuring that unexpected health crises do not lead to monetary distress. - read more
The Impact of Parenthood on Your Life Insurance Choices The Impact of Parenthood on Your Life Insurance Choices
Life insurance, a contract between an insurer and a policyholder, is designed to provide financial protection to loved ones in the event of the policyholder's death. For parents, this protection takes on a new level of significance. The birth of a child heralds a profound shift in priorities, with a focus on safeguarding the future of one's family. Hence, understanding life insurance options becomes a crucial aspect of responsible parenting. - read more

Insurance News

Car Collector Fails in Bid for $122k Insurance Windfall Car Collector Fails in Bid for $122k Insurance Windfall
24 Jul 2024: Paige Estritori

A car enthusiast's efforts to boost his insurance payout from $78,000 to $200,000 after his rare vehicle was destroyed by fire have been thwarted. - read more
Financial Advice Landscape Set for Further Overhaul Financial Advice Landscape Set for Further Overhaul
24 Jul 2024: Paige Estritori

Financial industry professionals are bracing for significant changes as new reforms surrounding commission consent in financial advice have moved into effect. With the successful passage of the Treasury Laws Amendment (Delivering Better Financial Outcomes and Other Measures) Bill 2024, the sector anticipates a substantial shift in how financial advisories are delivered to retail clients. - read more
Queensland Renters Face Significant Financial Risk Without Contents Insurance Queensland Renters Face Significant Financial Risk Without Contents Insurance
23 Jul 2024: Paige Estritori

Queensland renters are increasingly vulnerable to financial setbacks due to a lack of contents insurance, warns RACQ Insurance. An alarming 78% of renters in Queensland forgo this critical coverage, primarily underestimating the value of their belongings. Other reasons for this trend include the cost of insurance and a general lack of knowledge regarding coverage options. - read more
Massive Fines Hit Rogue Builders Over Fake Insurance Massive Fines Hit Rogue Builders Over Fake Insurance
20 Jul 2024: Paige Estritori

On July 19th, 2024, in a significant crackdown on fraudulent building practices, Aycon Constructions along with its director, Seyit Ayranci, received a record-setting fine of $250,000 from the Victorian Building Authority (VBA). The enforcement action came after the construction firm was implicated in the use of falsified insurance certificates to secure building permits. - read more
Liberty Mutual Re insurance Unit Further Solidifies Aussie Market Reach Liberty Mutual Re insurance Unit Further Solidifies Aussie Market Reach
20 Jul 2024: Paige Estritori

Liberty Mutual Insurance Group's LM Re insurance unit is making impactful strides with the inception of a dedicated Australian branch. At the helm of this initiative is Mark De La Mare from Aon, who will guide the underwriting team nestled in Sydney. - read more

Start Here !
life insurance
Apply now for your free Insurance assessment and price comparisons!

Life Cover Amount:
Your Postcode:
All quotes are provided free and without obligation. We respect your privacy.

Knowledgebase
Term Life Insurance:
A life insurance that provides a cover for a specific period of time - usually one to five years or until the insured reaches age 65 or 70.