Life Insurance Australia :: Privacy

Life Insurance Australia Privacy Statement

This is the privacy policy statement for Life Insurance Australia and Clark Family Pty Ltd in relation to this website.

We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discusses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

Information We Collect and How It’s Used

To process your financial services referral request, Life Insurance Australia requires your name, phone number, Email address, and any other information pertinent to the type of service you are requesting.

This information is used by the third party product and service providers in our network to provide accurate responses to your enquiries. Life Insurance Australia provides this information to them on your behalf in order for them to provide a product or service to you. (Unless otherwise notified by us, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us)

Personal information, including contact information, will never be released to any other party at any time.

Please Note: This website contains links to other websites. Clark Family Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.

Cookies

Life Insurance Australia uses cookies to record session information and user-specific information on what web pages visitors access or visit in order to track the visitor’s progress through our web site, analyze system performance, and ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same promotional material.

Third-Party Advertising

We use third-party advertising companies to serve our ads on our website. These third-party advertising companies employ cookies and 1x1 pixel .gifs or web beacons to measure and improve the effectiveness of ads for their clients. To do so, these companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our website and other websites. This information can include: date/time of banner ad shown, the banner ad that was shown, their cookie, the IP address. This information can also be used for online preference marketing purposes.

Access to Personal Information

You may access your personal information, subject to a number of exceptions permitted by law. We reserve the right to determine the manner in which the information is accessed. If we deny you access we will provide you with written reasons and, depending on the circumstances of the denial, we may provide sufficient access to information through mutually agreeable intermediaries to meet the needs of you and us. If you request access to your personal information, you may be charged a reasonable fee or costs incurred such as photocopying, administration and postage.

If you would like access to your personal information please contact us. To ensure security and protection of your information, we may ask that your request be in writing.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

To ensure that our privacy policy reflects market expectations and needs we will constantly review it and update it from time to time as the need arises.

Queries or Problems

If you have any queries or problems whatsoever in relation to our privacy policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us

Further information about privacy issues and the protection of your personal information is obtainable from the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner on: 1300 363 992.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of ours breaches this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise does not respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. To make a complaint, please contact Life Insurance Australia in the first instance. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner`s hotline on: 1300 363 992.

If you have any question about this privacy statement, the practices of our website, or your dealings with our website, you can contact us.

FOLLOW US
Follow us!

We are a proud member of the Financial Services Online network!

Connect with us on your favourite social media platform for the latest financial news, views, tips, tricks, resources and information.


Life Insurance Articles

A Millennial's Guide to Life Insurance A Millennial's Guide to Life Insurance
For many millennials, navigating the complexities of personal finance and future planning can feel like a bewildering journey. Among these financial responsibilities, life insurance emerges as a paramount consideration. More than just a safety net, life insurance can be the cornerstone of a sound financial strategy, providing peace of mind for both the policyholder and their loved ones. - read more
Life Events That Should Trigger a Life Insurance Review for Aussie Families Life Events That Should Trigger a Life Insurance Review for Aussie Families
Life insurance is a cornerstone of financial planning for Aussie families, offering protection and peace of mind. But what happens when the bustling flow of life brings changes? This is where a life insurance review comes into play. A life insurance review is a thorough analysis of your existing policy to ensure it aligns with your current life circumstances and financial goals. - read more
Maximize Your Safety Net: Top Tips for Optimizing Income Protection Benefits Maximize Your Safety Net: Top Tips for Optimizing Income Protection Benefits
Welcome to a pivotal guide dedicated to empowering you with the essentials of income protection insurance in Australia. As we navigate through times of uncertainty, safeguarding your financial wellbeing becomes not just a priority, but a necessity. Income protection insurance stands as one of the key pillars of financial security, ensuring a steady flow of income during periods when you're unable to work due to illness or injury. - read more
The Impact of Parenthood on Your Life Insurance Choices The Impact of Parenthood on Your Life Insurance Choices
Life insurance, a contract between an insurer and a policyholder, is designed to provide financial protection to loved ones in the event of the policyholder's death. For parents, this protection takes on a new level of significance. The birth of a child heralds a profound shift in priorities, with a focus on safeguarding the future of one's family. Hence, understanding life insurance options becomes a crucial aspect of responsible parenting. - read more
The Ultimate Guide to Comparing Health Insurance Plans in Australia The Ultimate Guide to Comparing Health Insurance Plans in Australia
Australia is renowned for its iconic landmarks, diverse ecosystems, and robust healthcare system. While the public healthcare system, Medicare, provides essential health services, it might not cover everything. The allure of private health coverage lies in its promise of broader options, reduced wait times, and coverage for services not included in Medicare, like dental and optical care. - read more

Insurance News

Rural Customer Gains Justice After Settlement on Botched Roof Job Rural Customer Gains Justice After Settlement on Botched Roof Job
01 Mar 2024: .Paige Estritori

In an exemplary case of customer advocacy, a financial broker's persistence has facilitated a significant compensation for a rural policyholder following subpar roof repairs. Following a natural calamity in 2018, the client submitted a claim to have their hail-damaged roof fixed, a service managed by the insurer HDI Global Specialty. Unfortunately, the attempted repairs left much to be desired, with a misuse of roofing materials raising concerns over both appearance and functionality. - read more
ClearView Marks a New Era with Life Insurance Profits Up by a Third ClearView Marks a New Era with Life Insurance Profits Up by a Third
01 Mar 2024: .Paige Estritori

Following a dynamic transition focused on its life insurance sector, ClearView Wealth celebrates a significant profit increase. This shift in business strategy is reflected in a remarkable 32% rise in life insurance underwriting profits, reaching $19.4 million. The wholesale transformation from a multi-faceted financial entity into a life insurance-centric firm emerges successful with total underlying earnings after tax up 37% to $17.3 million. - read more
Challenges Obscure Path for Bequeathing Super to Charities Challenges Obscure Path for Bequeathing Super to Charities
01 Mar 2024: .Paige Estritori

Superannuation funds have raised concerns over proposals recommending that individuals be enabled to allocate their superannuation death benefits to charities. Industry voices argue that this would complicate operations and incur additional costs - burdens that would ultimately fall on members. - read more
Victorian Court Sets Legal Cost Boundaries in IAG Class Action Suit Victorian Court Sets Legal Cost Boundaries in IAG Class Action Suit
01 Mar 2024: .Paige Estritori

A crucial court ruling in the Victorian Supreme Court has provided a significant directive regarding legal expenses in a class action facing Insurance Australia Group (IAG). Justice Lisa Nichols has endorsed a 30 percent limit on the fees lawyers can charge as part of the payout, ensuring a bigger portion of settlements or awards is kept with the affected shareholders. - read more
Local Business Triumphs Over Insurer in Power Outage Dispute Local Business Triumphs Over Insurer in Power Outage Dispute
29 Feb 2024: .Paige Estritori

In a recent conflict, a small-business butcher has emerged victorious in a claims spat concerning the spoilage of goods and profit disruption, linked to a power cut incident amidst catastrophic flooding. - read more

Start Here !
life insurance
Apply now for your free Insurance assessment and price comparisons!

Life Cover Amount:
Your Postcode:
All quotes are provided free and without obligation. We respect your privacy.

Knowledgebase
Insurance Policy Excess:
The amount you will have to contribute when you make a claim.