Life Insurance Australia :: Privacy

Life Insurance Australia Privacy Statement

This is the privacy policy statement for Life Insurance Australia and Clark Family Pty Ltd in relation to this website.

We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discusses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

Information We Collect and How It’s Used

To process your financial services referral request, Life Insurance Australia requires your name, phone number, Email address, and any other information pertinent to the type of service you are requesting.

This information is used by the third party product and service providers in our network to provide accurate responses to your enquiries. Life Insurance Australia provides this information to them on your behalf in order for them to provide a product or service to you. (Unless otherwise notified by us, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us)

Personal information, including contact information, will never be released to any other party at any time.

Please Note: This website contains links to other websites. Clark Family Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.

Cookies

Life Insurance Australia uses cookies to record session information and user-specific information on what web pages visitors access or visit in order to track the visitor’s progress through our web site, analyze system performance, and ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same promotional material.

Third-Party Advertising

We use third-party advertising companies to serve our ads on our website. These third-party advertising companies employ cookies and 1x1 pixel .gifs or web beacons to measure and improve the effectiveness of ads for their clients. To do so, these companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our website and other websites. This information can include: date/time of banner ad shown, the banner ad that was shown, their cookie, the IP address. This information can also be used for online preference marketing purposes.

Access to Personal Information

You may access your personal information, subject to a number of exceptions permitted by law. We reserve the right to determine the manner in which the information is accessed. If we deny you access we will provide you with written reasons and, depending on the circumstances of the denial, we may provide sufficient access to information through mutually agreeable intermediaries to meet the needs of you and us. If you request access to your personal information, you may be charged a reasonable fee or costs incurred such as photocopying, administration and postage.

If you would like access to your personal information please contact us. To ensure security and protection of your information, we may ask that your request be in writing.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

To ensure that our privacy policy reflects market expectations and needs we will constantly review it and update it from time to time as the need arises.

Queries or Problems

If you have any queries or problems whatsoever in relation to our privacy policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us

Further information about privacy issues and the protection of your personal information is obtainable from the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner on: 1300 363 992.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of ours breaches this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise does not respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. To make a complaint, please contact Life Insurance Australia in the first instance. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner`s hotline on: 1300 363 992.

If you have any question about this privacy statement, the practices of our website, or your dealings with our website, you can contact us.

FOLLOW US
Follow us!

We are a proud member of the Financial Services Online network!

Connect with us on your favourite social media platform for the latest financial news, views, tips, tricks, resources and information.


Life Insurance Articles

Insurance: The Absolute Basics Insurance: The Absolute Basics
Insurance has often been considered by many as a necessary evil. But for the majority of people, insurance offers real security, peace of mind and forms a fundamental platform for a more certain financial future. Understanding the basics of insurance and how it works will be enlightening for many. - read more
Top 5 Reasons to Buy Insurance Through a Broker Top 5 Reasons to Buy Insurance Through a Broker
In today's litigious and uncertain world, insurance has become a very important component of every financial plan. But, when it comes to buying insurance, consumers often get confused obout where they should start and how to decide on the best policy solution to their specific needs and circumstances. - read more
8 Steps to Cheaper Car Insurance 8 Steps to Cheaper Car Insurance
Owning a car comes with considerable ongoing expenses ... and Comprehensive car insurance is one of the most significant ongoing costs. If your car is under finance, insurance is generally a requirement of the loan contract so you probably don't have the choice to opt out. However you do have options when it comes down to where you buy your insurance and there are some BIG savings to be had. Here are some tips on what you can do that could dramatically reduce your premiums. - read more
Ambulance Cover: Do You Need It? Ambulance Cover: Do You Need It?
Medicare in Australia doesn't cover ambulance services or emergency transport. These services are more often covered by private health insurance. However, private funds are not the only ambulance and emergency transportation service providers available. - read more
Business: Avoiding Loss with Proper Risk Management Strategies Business: Avoiding Loss with Proper Risk Management Strategies
A Financial loss is something that no business wants to suffer - and small business owners will do their best to avoid downtime, expenses and accidents. But will insurance provide the total solution? Or is there more needed to ensure business continuity? - read more

Insurance News

Undisclosed debt agreement results in rejected insurance claim Undisclosed debt agreement results in rejected insurance claim
25 May 2022: .financialservicesonline.com.au

A motorist lost her insurance claim dispute after failing to disclose a debt agreement while renewing her insurance policy. - read more
Australian home insurance in crisis? Australian home insurance in crisis?
19 May 2022: .financialservicesonline.com.au

Warmer temperatures linked to climate change are likely to make home insurance unaffordable for over 500,000 homeowners in Australia by 2030, according to a report from the Climate Council. - read more
AFCA finds MLC failed to give proper notice of rate increases AFCA finds MLC failed to give proper notice of rate increases
19 May 2022: .financialservicesonline.com.au

A dispute ruling against MLC, the Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA) found that the company did not give adequate notice when it raised the critical illness premiums of a policyholder. - read more
Insurance that pays out as soon as extreme weather hits sounds appealing Insurance that pays out as soon as extreme weather hits sounds appealing
18 May 2022: .financialservicesonline.com.au

Australians could soon see a new type of insurance that would pay out as soon as extreme weather hits. - read more
Husband loses insurance dispute over wife's death Husband loses insurance dispute over wife's death
17 May 2022: .financialservicesonline.com.au

A man whose wife’s life insurance policy was revoked after a superannuation death benefit clause change has lost his dispute. - read more

Start Here !
life insurance
Apply now for your free Insurance assessment and price comparisons!

Life Cover Amount:
Your Postcode:
All quotes are provided free and without obligation. We respect your privacy.

Knowledgebase
Term Life Insurance:
A form of life insurance that is a pure protection policy with no cash or maturity value which lasts for a specific length of time, called a term.